spanish commercials for spanish class
voice over commercial scripts

Privacy Policy

voiceover scripts for demos

Spanish Voice Over Experts | Privacy Policy

Effective February 12, 2022
 

Introduction

Spanish Voice Over Experts (“Spanish Voice Over Experts”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) has created this Privacy Policy to explain why we collect particular information and how we will protect your personal privacy within our website. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our website https://www.spanishvoiceoverexperts.com/ (the “Website”).
 

At Spanish Voice Over Experts, we are committed to protecting your privacy because we are sensitive to the issue of confidentiality of private information and are committed to transparency regarding our use and protection of individual privacy. We have fashioned the Website in order to give our users (“User” or “you”)  as much control as possible over your personal information. Additionally, Spanish Voice Over Experts will take precautions – including administrative, technical, and physical measures – to protect your personal information against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and/or destruction.
 

We request that you read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying “Terms of Use”.

You can access the Website without revealing your identity or any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you, such as your name and e-mail address (“Personal Information”). If and when additional information is required, we agree to protect the privacy of that information in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, which requires every organization to obtain the consent of individuals before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information in the course of commercial activity.  

 

Additionally, we will not publish any Personal Information on this Website without your consent.

Any and all information collected at this Website will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, leased, loaned, traded, or otherwise disclosed to a third party. In accordance with this Privacy Policy, your Personal Information may be shared with legal entities within Spanish Voice Over Experts or third party companies with whom we have strategic relationships with to provide better service on your behalf. Any information you give on this Website will be held with the utmost care and will not be used in ways to which you have not consented. If you tell us that you do not wish to receive additional information from us, we will respect your wishes.

What Information We Collect and How We Use That Information

Our registration forms require Users to give us Personal Information that may include name, email address, format preference (HTML vs. Text), address, interests, and similar information. We do not request or store sensitive information from our visitors, such as credit card or social security numbers.
 

Spanish Voice Over Experts identifies the purpose for which such Personal Information is collected. If the purpose is not listed below, the purpose shall be stated before or while the information is being collected. You will be deemed to consent to our use of your Personal Information for the purpose of:
 

1.     Communicating with you in general.

2.     Processing your subscription and purchases.

3.     Processing and keeping track of transactions.

4.     Protecting against fraud or error.

5.     Providing products and/or services requested by you.

6.     Recommending products, services, and people that Spanish Voice Over Experts believes would be of interest and provide value to you.

7.     Performing statistical analyses to improve the Website’s performance.

8.     Fulfilling any other purpose that would be reasonably apparent to the average person at the time of collection.

9.   Complying with legal and governmental requirements.

Internet Protocol Address

We collect an IP address from all visitors to our site. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our site, analyze trends, track users' experience, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the site, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.
 

Use Of "Cookies"

Our site may use cookies to enhance your experience while using our Website. Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to the computer while browsing that website and are used for record-keeping purposes on many websites. Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords, your personal preferences regarding your use of the particular website, and to make sure you don't see the same ad repeatedly. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard.

Your browser is likely set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies or to delete previously stored cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Website will not function properly when you view them.

Children and this site

Features on this Website are accessible to children under the age of thirteen (13), so we are committed to complying fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). Parents or legal guardians of children who are under the age of thirteen (13) should ensure that they understand our policies regarding personal information before entering any personally identifiable information on or through the Website. Children should ask their parents or legal guardians for permission prior to providing their name, address, e-mail address, or any other personal information to anyone on the Internet, including this site Collected information will be used solely to directly respond to the child's request and not to contact the child for any other purpose. E-mail addresses are only used for responses and are never sold, reused, rented, leased, loaned, traded, or otherwise disclosed to a third party, regardless of age.

Access To Personal Information

Spanish Voice Over Experts will, at the request of an individual, provide a User with access to all Personal Information tied to that specific User account which Spanish Voice Over Experts holds. Spanish Voice Over Experts requests that the User provides and maintains accurate information by requesting appropriate corrections, deletions or additions to ensure that the information is accurate, relevant, up-to-date, and complete. At the request of the individual, Spanish Voice Over Experts will delete all information related to that person. If you have any concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us by e-mailing spanishvo@spvox.com

Security

All information provided to Spanish Voice Over Experts is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt  data before you send it to us. We take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will notify local data protection authorities within seventy-two (72) hours of discovery. Unless the breach occurred from Spanish Voice Over Experts' negligence and/or failure to maintain security compliance, Spanish Voice Over Experts shall not be held liable for any third-party security breaches.
 

General Data Protection Regulation

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) imposes additional requirements for companies that collect or store personal data of European residents. Spanish Voice Over Experts complies with the applicable data protection regulations the GDPR imposes. Spanish Voice Over Experts has established a number of measures to ensure that Users and their data are treated consistent with GDPR privacy principles including:

1.     Obtaining consent before collecting, using, and storing personal information.

2.     Allowing users the right to withdraw consent and disposing of all relevant information within a reasonable timeframe.

3.     Auditing where and how our Services collect, use, store, and dispose of personal data using data protection impact assessments.

4.     Notifying local data protection authorities of data breaches within 72 hours of discovery

5.     Requiring all Spanish Voice Over Experts employees to complete data and privacy and security training supplemented with GDPR specific content.

6.     Following guidelines of a data protection officer to ensure GDPR compliance.
 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post any changes on the Services as soon as they go into effect. If the changes result in less protection for your Personal Information than those provided in this policy, we will make reasonable efforts to contact you to let you know.

 

By accessing the Website or using the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have agreed to be bound by such changes. The most current version of this Privacy Policy can be reviewed by visiting the Website and clicking on “Privacy Policy” at the bottom of the home page. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will supersede all previous versions.

Serving you Better

We thank you for your business and look forward to continuing to serve you. If you have any questions or concerns, they can be sent to spanishvo@spvox.com or by mail to Spanish Voice Over Experts, P.O. Box 370904, Las Vegas, Nevada. 89137 USA